DECA Students Take Top Honors

Congratulations to Foothill's DECA students for their outstanding showing at the California Career Development Conference held March 11-14 in Irvine.

Nearly all of the 34 Foothill students who competed at the conference placed in their competition categories. An incredible 14 students qualified to attend the international conference in Louisville, Kentucky, in late April.

The state competition drew more than 1,000 high school students from across the state to compete in more than 40 events and categories ranging from international business plan event to sports and entertainment marketing. The competition at the state level was intense.

Congratulations to these students who placed at state:

Kyle Suchland *
Principles of Business Management and Administration
Test -- Finalist
Role Play -- 1st
3rd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Learn and Earn Project
Finalist Overall

Connor Wrenn *
Principles of Marketing
Test -- 3rd
Role Play -- 3rd
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan Event
Finalist Overall

Nat Braun *
Account Applications Series
Test -- Finalist
Role Play 1 & 2 -- Finalist
Community Service Project
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition

Shireen Saxena
Business Services Marketing Series
Role Play 1 -- Finalist

Daniel Du
Business Services Marketing Series
Role Play 1 -- 3rd
Business Services Operations Research Event
Finalist Overall

Bryan Yaniec
Automotive Services Marketing Series
Role Play 1 -- Finalist
Finalist Overall

Madelon Christiaanse
Food Marketing Series
Role Play 1 & 2 -- Finalist
Finalist Overall

Michael Walters
Hotel and Lodging Management Series
Test -- Finalist

Iden Yekan
Marketing Management Series
Test -- Finalist
Role Play 1 -- Finalist

Charles Guo
Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
Test -- Finalist

Ryan Splain
Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
Role Play 1 -- Finalist
Finalist Overall

Jason Abranches
Restaurant and Food Service Management Series
Role Play 2 -- Finalist

Siyang Qui
Retail Merchandising Series
Test -- Finalist
Role Play 2 -- Finalist

Helen Wu
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision-Making Event
Test -- 2nd
Finalist Overall
Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan Event
Finalist Overall

Robbin Rose *
Travel and Tourism Team Decision-Making Event
Test -- Finalist
Finalist Overall
Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan Event
Test -- 2nd
Finalist Overall
Chapter Awards ProgramGold (Qualifying to attend the Senior Management Institute)

Max Wang *
Advertising Campaign Event
Test -- 1st
1st Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
International Business Plan Event
Finalist Overall
Quiz Bowl -- 2nd Overall

Annie Donlevy *
Chapter Awards Program – Gold (Qualifying to attend the Senior Management Institute)

Courtney Chui *
Travel and Tourism Team Decision-Making Event
Test -- Finalist
Chapter Awards Program – Gold (Qualifying to attend the Senior Management Institute)

Lauren Knuppe *
Community Service Project
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Technical Sales Event
Finalist Overall

Brian Wu
International Business Plan Event
Finalist Overall

Catherine Jue
International Business Plan Event
Finalist Overall

Megha Jain *
International Business Plan Event
Finalist Overall
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision-Making Event
1st Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition

Vivian Tsai *
Internet Marketing Plan
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Hospitality Services Team Decision-Making Event
Finalist Overall

Anna Zhang *
Internet Marketing Plan
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Hospitality Services Team Decision-Making Event
Finalist Overall

Pete Huang *
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision-Making Event
Test -- 2nd
1st Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition
Entrepreneurship Participating Event (Franchising Business)
Finalist Overall

Christine Yi *
Entrepreneurship Participating Event (Franchising Business)
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition

Taryn Qi
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision-Making Event
Finalist Overall

Jon Lau
Learn and Earn Project
Finalist Overall

Connor Johnson
Learn and Earn Project
Finalist Overall

Allie Raaker *
Community Service Project
2nd Overall -- Qualifying For International Competition

Students Jennifer Faggiano, Varun Krishnamurthy, Wendy Li, Andy Yang and Iden Yekan also took part in the competition.

The 14 students with asterisks next to their names qualified for and will compete at the international conference in Kentucky.

Congratulations to all of the amazing DECA students for representing Foothill so well!

Businesses or individuals who'd like to make a charitable contribution to assist students with competition expenses should contact DECA adviser Tami Raaker at traaker@pleasanton.k12.ca.us. Donations are tax deductible.

PHOTO
Foothill DECA students pose with their awards at the state competition

Posted Monday, March 15, 2010